Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3411
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 0028LT on an operation to Essen. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in the North Sea. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was rescued 33 hours later by a trawler.
Crew:
Sgt William Henry Bowers, †
Sgt William Leslie Cooke, †
Sgt Robert James Tristem Lovell, †
Sgt Douglas William Peacey, †
P/O Thomas William Warwick Woodford, †
P/O Ralph Pickard Hoult.