Date & Time: Jun 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2330LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off the Dutch coast. Three crew members were killed and three others were rescued by air sea rescue service.
Crew:
Sgt Moore,
Sgt Philip Richard Herbert, †
Sgt R. O'Neill,
Sgt William Ernest Hollowell, †
Sgt William John Phippen, †
Sgt R. W. Grellier.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.