Date & Time: Mar 14, 1943 at 0351 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK296
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 0003LT to lay mines off the Frisian Islands. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 8 km north of Norderney Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Harrison Tidy, pilot,
P/O John Donald MacFarlane, navigator,
Sgt George Robert Douglas Hall, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Alexander Corbett, air gunner,
Sgt Harold Reddy, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.