Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943 at 2346 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ762
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1931LT on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nijemirdum. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Richard Earl Todd, pilot, †
Sgt Harvey Martin, pilot,
Sgt John Franklin Gubb, bomb aimer, †
Sgt James Taylor, wireless operator,
Sgt John Arthur Bailey, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Harvey Martin, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.