Date & Time: Apr 10, 1943 at 0555 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DF611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seighford - Seighford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Seighford at 0450LT on a navigation training exercise. One hour into the flight, a loss of power on one or more engine forced the captain to attempt an emergency landing. After it crash landed in a pasture located in Newhaven, the bomber collided with a hedge and a stonewall before coming to rest, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew (30th OTU):
Sgt Ronald Albert Jones, pilot, †
Sgt John Scott Spencer, navigator, †
Sgt Gilbert Kenneth Parsons, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt R. J. Perrin, wireless operator,
F/Sgt J. Douglas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on one or more engine in flight.