Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1942 at 0132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3587
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Essen. Approaching Düsseldorf, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Neuss. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Rupert John Smith, pilot,
Sgt William Graham Clark, navigator,
Sgt Barry Herbert Coulter, wireless operator,
Sgt William Robertson Ramsey, air gunner,
Sgt Henry Edward Jones, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Rupert John Smith, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.