Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ625
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Mainz. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in hilly terrain near Neuss. Four crew members were killed and the air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas Smith Barclay, pilot, †
F/Sgt Ronald George Renauf Hodges, navigator, †
Sgt William Gordon Lloyd Inglis, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert John Warring, air gunner, †
Sgt John William Filder Atkin, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.