Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0127 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ592
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2242LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down and crashed in Neuenfelde, south of Finkenwerde Airport. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt John Cyril Mason Wilson, pilot,
P/O Gerald Frank Russell Cooke, pilot,
F/Sgt Jean Marie Marcel Raymond Theberge, observer,
F/Sgt Gerald Madison Clark, wireless operator,
F/Sgt David Fenton, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ian Brian Caryll, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.