Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1942 at 2347 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ720
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pershore - Pershore
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pershore at 2012LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Neu-Bottenbroich, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
F/Lt Theodore Frank Tyrrell, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Robert Philp, observer,
F/O Terence William Sutton, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Skinner, air gunner,
F/Sgt Peter Stewart, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.