Date & Time: Feb 20, 1943 at 1450 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1440LT on an air test flight. Ten minutes later, it dove out of cloud and crashed into a field known as 29 Acres at Nettleham Field Farm, Nettleham, 5 km northeast of Lincoln. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Antoni Bolesław Dabrowski,
W/O Edward Jerzy Szafran,
Sgt Julian Kramarz,
Sgt Stanisław Kaminski,
Cpl Tadeusz Kukurowski, air gunner.