Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3477
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2000LT on March 28 on an operation to Lübeck. It was intercepted and shot down by a Me.110 and crash landed on a sandy area located north of Wilhelmshaven, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Edward Hobson, pilot, †
F/Sgt Joseph Clarence Albert Marcotte, pilot,
F/Sgt Arnold Leo Flesch, observer, †
Sgt K. H. Paul, wireless operator,
F/Sgt S. J. Bailey, wireless operator,
P/O W. E. Broderick, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.