Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943 at 2120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1931LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Weeze. The pilot was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Jan Jankowski, pilot, †
Sgt Zygmunt Abramik,
Sgt Mieczysław Wozniak,
F/O Kazimierz Jan Romaniszyn,
Sgt Chester Antony Zaleski, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.