Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1942 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1819LT on an operation to Krefeld. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near the Volkel-Uden Airbase. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Sidney Vernon Stowe, pilot, †
F/Sgt Helfi Sveinn Sveinson, pilot, †
F/O Arthur Bryan Morlidge, observer, †
F/O Harding James Stuart, wireless operator, †
Sgt Norman Nelan, air gunner,
F/Sgt Hubert Douglas Price, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Norman Nelan, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.