Date & Time: May 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3598
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2315LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Flying over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed west of Tholen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Douglas Norman Bain, pilot,
F/Sgt William Thomas Cormack, pilot,
P/O Leslie Newton, observer,
Sgt Andrew Turnbull Brunton, wireless operator,
Sgt Derek Harry Normington, wireless operator,
P/O Emrys Evans, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.