Date & Time: Jan 28, 1943 at 1640 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ889
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the starboard engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The pilot was unable to locate a nearby airfield and performed a belly landing in an open field. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Sgt J. E. Burton +4.
Probable cause:
Failure of the starboard engine in flight.