Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ886
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1849LT on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Sint-Oederode, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt William Edward Harwood, pilot,
P/O Oliver Henry Skelton, navigator,
Sgt Harold Jack Steel, observer,
F/Sgt Theo Curtis Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Vivian Max Caplin, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Francis Leach, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.