Date & Time: Jan 27, 1943 at 0115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3936
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1730LT to lay mines in the Nectarines area. Approaching the target area, the compass was unserviceable so the crew decided to return to base. After jettisoning the mines safely near Chepstow, north of the Severn Estuary, the crew abandoned the airplane that crashed near the Bigsweir Bridge, west of Saint Briavels. All five crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
Sgt F. Plum, pilot,
Sgt R. Newton, navigator,
Sgt L. Lane,
Sgt F. Eaglestone,
P/O Geoffrey Hurst Willis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the compass system.