Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1942 at 0417 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
DF666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 0045LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a wooded area located north of Rozendaal. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Cyril Charles Newlove, pilot,
Sgt William George Bate, observer,
Sgt Frederick Cyril Graham Tate, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Barker, wireless operator,
Sgt John Herbert Westgate, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.