Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1942 at 2329 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening on a mine laying operation. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Ribe. Three crew members were killed and two others parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Victor Roberton Paterson, pilot, †
F/Sgt Edwin John Rowe, wireless operator, †
F/O Raymond Edward Norton Butcher, †
P/O Charles Harold Mitchell,
Sgt Gordon Leonard Otter.
Crew:
P/O Charles Harold Mitchell,
Sgt Gordon Leonard Otter.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.