Date & Time: Sep 16, 1942 at 2307 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ969
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley at 2026LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Rheine. Four crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Franklin Rees, pilot,
Sgt Edmund Arden Hall, navigator, †
Sgt Herbert Windsor Crock, observer, †
Sgt Robert Harry Fuller, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Francis Oakley, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.