Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK268
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1848LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base, it crashed near RAF Woolfox Lodge and was destroyed. Six crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt George Rolling Taylor, pilot, †
F/Sgt Keith Lauchlan Campbell, †
Sgt John Emil Partos, †
Sgt Arthur Marlow, †
Sgt K. C. Smith,
Sgt Richard Hubert Lewis, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt John Emil Partos, †
Sgt Arthur Marlow, †
Sgt K. C. Smith,
Probable cause:
Eye witnesses stated that one of the engines was on fire prior to the accident.