Date & Time: Mar 13, 1943 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK158
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local test flight at RAF Skellingthorpe. It broke up in flight and crashed near the airfield after the dinghy broke from its housing and fouled the elevators. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Terence Frederick Hockley, pilot,
Sgt Leonard George Vaughan, navigator,
Sgt Leslie Joisce, observer,
W/O Albert George Shorten, wireless operator,
Sgt Archibald McKay Cormack, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the dinghy broke from its housing and fouled the elevators in flight.