Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1942 at 2328 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1616
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Bremen. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was seen on fire, dove into the ground and crashed near RAF Methwold, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Bertram, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Guy Quin, observer,
Sgt Richard John Grenfell, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Mitchell, air gunner,
Sgt George Walter Matthew Archer, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Robert Bertram, pilot,