Date & Time: Sep 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ591
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith on the evening of September 8 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and the crew diverted to RAF Lympne where the airplane crashed on approach. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Trevor Bryan, pilot, †
Sgt Gordon Thomas Lapping, wireless operator, †
Sgt D. G. Bowker,
Sgt A. A. Stanley,
P/O J. C. Lovelace,
Sgt P. U. Monk.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.