Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1943 at 2105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ836
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Harwell. While flying at night in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km southeast of the airfield. A crew was killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt F. E. W. Clarke, pilot,
W/O Robert Vale Bridgeman, wireless operator, †
Sgt C. M. J. Murphy,
Sgt D. H. Neelin,
F/Sgt J. A. Reynolds.
Crew:
Sgt F. E. W. Clarke, pilot,
Sgt C. M. J. Murphy,
Sgt D. H. Neelin,
F/Sgt J. A. Reynolds.