Date & Time: May 12, 1943 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley at 1425LT on a local single engine training exercise. While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet with one engine out, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airbase. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Edward Pawel Zakrzewski,
Cpt Tadeusz Michal Opulski,
Cpl Roman Drapala,
Cpl Mieczysław J. Frankiewicz,
Cpl Tadeusz Pasternak.