Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943 at 2120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK159
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 1715LT on an operation to Lorient. Outbound, the starboard engine failed. The captain decided to divert to RAF Colerne for an emergency landing. While trying to land, the airplane overshot and crashed in an open field located 1,500 metres south of the airbase, bursting into flames. Four crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. E. Currie, pilot,
Sgt N. A. Cawthra,
Sgt M. Sutherland,
Sgt G. H. Williams,
Sgt W. Hindson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the starboard engine in flight.