Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on an operation to Nuremberg. Passing over Prüm at an altitude of 10,000 feet, it was hit by the German Flak and later crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Brennan,
P/O John Henry Duffy,
P/O Ronald Gibson,
Sgt Lawrence Lovelady,
Sgt John George Martin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a the German Flak.