Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK559
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hixon - Hixon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hixon at 2300LT on June 11 on an operation to Nantes (Nickel Operation). The crew became hopelessly lost and, from an altitude of 8,000 feet, abandoned the airplane that was low on fuel. The airplane crashed near Paris and was destroyed. Two crew were killed, one evaded and three became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas George Dellar, pilot, †
F/Sgt Delmar Murray Davis, navigator, †
F/Sgt Cyril Edward Bartholomew,
Sgt James Graham Perfect,
Sgt B. C. Reeves,
Sgt Horace John David Adams, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James Graham Perfect,
Sgt B. C. Reeves,
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.