Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3389
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall in the evening of August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed near the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Eric Perks, pilot,
Sgt Reginald George Arthur Lee, observer,
Sgt John David Robert MacGillivray, observer,
F/Sgt Walter Harrison Irvine, wireless operator,
Sgt Percy Oaten, air gunner.