Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2100LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed near the target area. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O John Hoskin Rowney, pilot,
F/Sgt Kenneth Charles Brown, observer,
Sgt David George Craill, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry William Pike, air gunner,
Sgt Charles James Whalley, air gunner.