Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3475
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2241LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed north of Neugraben, west of Hamburg. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Doran Mullins, pilot,
P/O George Albert Cooper, pilot,
P/O Maurice Walter Groves, observer,
P/O Robert Oswald Cordall, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Edward James Henry Gurr, air gunner,
Sgt John Cyril Highfield, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.