Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1943 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3941
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Church Broughton - Church Broughton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Church Broughton at 1915LT on January 29 on a night training exercise. At 0059LT, all crews flying in the area were informed about the deterioration of the weather conditions but for unknown reasons, the crew of X3941 did not receive this message. While returning to base in low visibility, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the bomber hit tree tops and crashed in a field located in Gladwins Mark, 5 km north of Matlock. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew (27th OTU):
Sgt William Alan Catron, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth Barton Killeen, air bomber, †
P/O Neil Garrett Traylen, navigator,
Sgt Neil Charles Craigie, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Somerville Easton, air gunner.
Crew (27th OTU):