Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ780
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1900LT to lay mines of Saint Nazaire. At the end of the evening, while returning to base at an altitude of 2,000 feet, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Lorient. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O James Duncan Inglis,
P/O John Charles William Simpson,
Sgt Thomas Snowden Temple,
Sgt John Frank Wagner,
Sgt R. Smith.
Crew:
P/O James Duncan Inglis,
Sgt Thomas Snowden Temple,
Sgt John Frank Wagner,
Sgt R. Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.