Date & Time: Apr 11, 1943 at 0556 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2321LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the petrol dock of Le Havre. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Philip Raymond Hall, pilot,
Sgt Tudor Lewis Edwards, flight engineer,
Sgt Harry Elliott, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Reginald Lionel Casterllari, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric James Peacock, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.