Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ710
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2038LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. It is believed that it crashed while approaching the target area. The exact place of the crash remains unclear. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Walter Allen Skelton, pilot, †
F/Sgt Wilfred Graham, observer, †
Sgt John Bingham, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Donald Edward Morgan, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. W. Middleton, air gunner.