Date & Time: Oct 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BK310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington to lay mines in the French waters. While returning to base, it impacted hilly terrain in the Quantocks, southwest of Holford. A crew was killed and four others were injured. The airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt W. B. Woodcock, pilot,
Sgt A. R. Carlton,
Sgt W. H. Macdonald,
Sgt William John Goodfellow, observer, †
Sgt J. K. Gosney, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.