Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1659
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1431LT on an operation to Hamburg. While flying at an altitude of 17,000 feet, the port engine exploded, causing the Wellington to dive steeply. On regaining control and after leveling out, the oil pressure fell on the starboard motor. Bombs were jettisoned, but height continued to be lost and the order to bail out was given. Four crew parachuted to safety while a fifth occupant was killed. The exact crash site remains unknown.
Crew:
Sgt George Robert Saville, †
Sgt R. B. Munday,
P/O M. Sheppard,
Sgt G. W. Earl,
F/Sgt T. Tither.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion in flight and loss of oil pressure.