Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ723
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down and to have crashed somewhere in north Germany, maybe near the target area. All five crew members survived and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Burtt-Smith,
F/Sgt Ernest Henry D'Ath-Weston,
Sgt John Oliver French,
Sgt William Charles Frizzell,
Sgt Lionel Henry Harcus.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Burtt-Smith,
Sgt John Oliver French,
Sgt William Charles Frizzell,
Sgt Lionel Henry Harcus.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.