Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 2359 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3589
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1953LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed southeast of Goch. All six crew members were killed.
Crew.
Sgt Emrys Owen, pilot,
Sgt Harry Taylor, pilot,
Sgt Edgar Albert Bailey, observer,
Sgt George Williams, wireless operator,
Sgt James Herbert Watkinson, wireless operator,
P/O Henry Taylor, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.