Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK564
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 1934LT on an operation to Bochum. In the late evening, it crashed in unknown circumstances near Gelsenkirchen and was destroyed. Three crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured. One died on 12 April from injuries sustained and another became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Louis Raymond Ferrier Cartier, pilot, †
F/Sgt Preben Brandt Gustavsen, navigator, †
Sgt Harold Frank Rhodes, wireless operator, †
F/O John Frederick Spencer, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Dale King, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Dale King, air gunner.