Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2045LT on September 8 on an operation to Frankfurt. It ran out of oxygen and obliged to lose height. Shortly after doing so, a burst of flak severely damaged both engines and the Wellington was forced landed, probably near the target area. The exact location of the accident remains unclear. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Alexander,
Sgt John Denver,
Sgt Gordon Arthur Sherratt,
Sgt John Edward Shooter,
Sgt R. Taylor.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Alexander,
Sgt John Denver,
Sgt Gordon Arthur Sherratt,
Sgt John Edward Shooter,
Sgt R. Taylor.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.