Date & Time: Feb 19, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BJ973
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington in the late afternoon on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Flensburg, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Allan, pilot,
Sgt Frank Saunders,
Sgt Howard Anthony Bastick,
Sgt Joe Hilton Halliwell,
Sgt Ronald Williams, air gunner.