Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ897
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of September 16 on an operation to Essen. It is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak while approaching the target area and crashed. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Kitchen Griffith,
P/O C. H. Grant,
Sgt Leonard William Stephenson,
Sgt A. W. Firth,
P/O R. H. Hill.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.