Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ730
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chipping Warden - Chipping Warden
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chipping Warden at 2026LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed near the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt C. W. Hall,
F/Sgt D. C. Marsh,
P/O F. J. Adams,
Sgt N. Whitfield,
Sgt G. Caldwell.