Date & Time: Jan 26, 1943 at 2015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3348
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1651LT on an operation to Lorient. While returning to base in the evening, the crew encountered poor visibility when the bomber impacted the slat part of Mt Kinder Scout located northwest of Edale and crashed. All six crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew (427th Squadron):
F/Lt Carroll Alfred Taylor, pilot,
Sgt Lyndon George Southwood, copilot,
P/O Donald Mortimer, bomb aimer,
P/O George Albert Martin, navigator,
Sgt Anthony David Deane, wireless operator,
Sgt William Lumsden, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.