Date & Time: Mar 12, 1942 at 2351 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Eckernförde. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Frederick Massy Parnham, pilot,
Sgt John Lukies Brown, pilot,
Sgt Robert McGibbon, navigator,
Sgt Campbell Ewen Justin Aitcheson, wireless operator,
Sgt Murray Alaxander McDonald, air gunner,
Sgt Joseph Henry Godfrey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down the German Flak.