Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ974
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall in the evening of September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed near the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Otto Metcalfe, pilot,
P/O Kevin John Devlin, observer,
Sgt Walter Foch Kelcher, observer,
Sgt Desmond James Walshe, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander John Lock, air gunner.