Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1940LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Duisburg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Peter John Paine, pilot,
F/Sgt Ronald Vernon Snook, pilot,
Sgt Christopher Grant Freeman, observer,
F/Sgt Donald Leslie Ballingall, wireless operator,
Sgt John Valentine Hill, wireless operator,
Sgt David Watson Bond, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.