Date & Time: Sep 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed near the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt George William Sharman, pilot,
Sgt Norman Priestley Saul, observer,
Sgt Claude Joseph Frederick Jarvis, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Edward Coles, air gunner,
P/O George William Alfred Mills, air gunner.